Golden Globes 2015: Winners

Who picked up an award at the movie and television awards? Discuss this article

2015_ggawards
© ITP Images
Best Motion Picture, Drama

Winner
Boyhood
Nominees
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Winner
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Nominees
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Winner
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
Nominees
Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
David Oyelowo (Selma)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Winner
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nominees
Into The Woods
Birdman
St. Vincent
Pride

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Winner
Amy Adams (Big Eyes)
Nominees
Julianne Moore (Maps To The Stars)
Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)
Helen Mirren (The Hundred Foot Journey)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Winner
Michael Keaton (Birdman)
Nominees
Bill Murray (St. Vincent)
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)
Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Nominees
The Lego Movie
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
Leviathan (Russia)
Nominees
Ida (Ida)
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Tangerines

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Winner
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Nominees
Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)
Emma Stone (Birdman)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Winner
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
Nominees
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Robert Duvall (The Judge)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Best Director - Motion Picture

Winner
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Nominees
Ava DuVernay (Selma)
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Winner
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman)
Nominees
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Winner
Jóhann Jóhannsson (The Theory Of Everything)
Nominees
Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

Winner
Glory (Selma)
Nominees
Big Eyes
Selma
Noah
Annie
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1

Best TV Series, Drama

Winner
The Affair
Nominees
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
House of Cards
Good Wife, The

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama

Winner
Ruth Wilson (The Affair)
Nominees
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama

Winner
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
Nominees
Clive Owen (The Knick)
James Spader (The Blacklist)
Dominic West (The Affair)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Winner
Transparent
Nominees
Orange is the New Black
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Silicon Valley

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Winner
Gina Rodriguez (Jane The Virgin)
Nominees
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Winner
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)
Nominees
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Ricky Gervais (Derek)
Louie C.K. (Louie)

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series

Winner
Fargo
Nominees
Olive Kitteridge
The Missing
True Detective
The Normal Heart

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman)
Nominees
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)
Frances O'Connor (The Missing)

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)
Nominees
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner
Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)
Nominees
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)
Allison Janney (Mom)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner
Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Nominees
Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)

By Time Out Dubai staff
Time Out Doha,

Add your review/feedback

Subscribe to weekender newsletter

Submit

Search

Explore by

Our favourite features